Citizenship

Citizenship & Naturalization

Lawful permanent residents may apply for naturalization to become U.S. citizens if they are persons of good moral character and meet specific physical presence and residency requirements. Each applicant must also demonstrate minimum proficiency in the English language and a baseline understanding and knowledge of U.S. history and government.

Generally, a foreign national must be a permanent resident of the United States for a period of five (5) years before being eligible for naturalization. A permanent resident may be eligible for naturalization after only three (3) years, however, if the permanent resident has been living in marital union with a U.S. citizen for the three years immediately preceding the application. There are also special circumstances in which the U.S. government may waive the physical presence and residence requirements, including when a lawful permanent resident is married to a U.S. citizen stationed abroad by an employer.

Our attorneys work with lawful permanent residents to determine whether they are eligible for naturalization and to prepare and file their applications with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). We also help clients collect documentation that may be necessary to overcome obstacles to naturalization and we are available to represent clients during naturalization interviews as needed.